On the Road Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

General # 2

General # 2

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mehera
Beloved Books, (1989). First edition. 
Oversized hardcover. Eastern religion. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Beacon Hill Collection

Baltimore, Louis Mazor & Son, no date. Sixth edition. Inspired by the early designers and craftsmen of the eighteenth century who created and made furniture of lasting beauty in keeping with the grace ful living of the times. In decorated paper cove red boards. A map of Beacon Hill on the endpapers, and illustrated with photographs throughout. Near fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Good Housekeeping Illustrated American Cookbook
New York, Hearst Books, (1982). 
Recipes for 600 family favorites illustrated with more than 2,000 step-by-step photographs and drawings. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Laws of New England to the Year 1700
Middlebury, CT, The Carrollton Press, 1991. First edition. 
Softcover book. This is an abridgement of one of the earliest printed histories of New England, "The History of New England Containing an Impartial Account of the Civil and Ecclesiastical Affairs of the Country to the Year of Our Lord, 1700", which was originally published in London in 1720 by Daniel Neal. Includes a fold-out frontispiece map. As new condition. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Library of H. Bradley Martin: The Original Watercolors for Selby's Illustrations of British Ornithology
New York, Sotheby's, 1989. 
Oversize in green cloth. With many illustrations in color. Catalog for the auction on June 8, 1989. Books about books. Very good+ 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aleichem, Sholom More Favorite Tales of Sholom Aleichem
Amereon House, no date. 
Hardcover book bound in green cloth. Judaica. Near fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aleshkovsky, Yuz Kangaroo
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986). First edition. 
A splendid copy of this modern first edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander, Paul Death and Disaster: The Rise of the Warhol Empire and the Race for Andy's Millions
New York, Villiard Books, 1994. First edition. 
The true story of the Warhol estate; with photos. Two corners lightly bumped; very good+ in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Amfitheatrof, Erik The Enchanted Ground: American in Italy 1760-1980
Boston, Little, Brown, (1980). First edition. 
Illustrated with photos. Travel. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 An Ho Sang The Ancient History of the Korea-Dong-I Race
Seoul, Korea, Institute of Baedal (Korean) Culture, no date (1974?). 
Rejecting the conventional, static view of the East Asian history, Dr. An focusses attention upon the inflow of the early inhabitants of North China from the northeast, the home of Ju-chen or Chosun (ancient name of the Manchu-Korean people) call ed the Korea-Dong-I Race. With several color photos. Hardcover book. Asia. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andrews, Michael Alford The Flight of the Condor: Wildlife Exploration of the Andes
Boston, Little, Brown, (1982). First edition. 
Nature. With numerous color and black & white photos. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andrews, Wayne Pride of the South: A Social History of Southern Architecture
New York, Atheneum, 1979. First edition. 
Oversize softcover. Illustrated with 170 photographs. Bibliography and index. Near fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Angell, Hildegarde Simon Bolivar: South American Liberator
New York, Norton, (1930). 
Tan cloth. Map on endpapers, portrait frontispiece. Covers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Argo, Ronald Year of the Monkey
New York, Simon and Schuster, (1989). First edition. 
The author's first novel, set in Vietnam during the Tet offensive. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aristophanes The Birds and The Frogs
New York, Heritage Press, (1959). 
Quarter cloth with gilt design and letters. The Birds has an introduction by Dudley Fitts and illustrations by Marian Parry. The Frogs is translated by William James Hickie with an introduction by Gil bert Seldes and wood- engravings by John Austen. A very beautiful book. Fine in slipcase. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aristotle Politics and Poetics
New York, Heritage Press, (1964). 
Beautifully decorated hardcover with speckled edges. Translated by Benjamin Jowett and S.H. Butcher, with an introduction by Horace M. Kallen and portraits by Leonard Baskin. With the Sandglass. Near fine in slipcase. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Arms, Karen Environmental Gardening
Halfmoon Publishing, (1992). 
Oversize softcover. Former owner name in side front cover, otherwise near fine condition. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Arons, Florie Gale Unspoken Words
The Association for Textual Study and Production, (2003). First edition. 
Hardcover. Poetry. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. Arons, who was born in 1929, has a Poetry Forum named in her honor at Newcomb College at Tulane University. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Audubon, John James The Birds Of America
New York, Macmillan, (1977). 
With a foreword and descriptive captions by William Vogt. With 435 beautiful full-page color plates, reproducing all from the famous Elephant Folio in the authentic colors of the original. MS90. Damag e to one corner. Good in dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bailey, Paul An Immaculate Mistake: Scenes From Childhood and Beyond
New York, Dutton, (1992). First edition. 
'This tale of growing up gay in working class Cockney London of the 1940s and 1950s is wonderfully literate, full of charm, and totally engrossing.' A splendid autobiography. Fine in fi ne dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ontheroadbookshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com