On the Road Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baudetails in Garten und Anlagen
Munchen, Georg D.W. Callwey, (1966). 
Profusely illustrated in black and white. Detail-BŸcherei "Elemente der Architektur, Beispiele, Buch 7. Architecture. Wear with some loss to head of spine, otherwise very good in pictorial boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 New Public Architecture : Recent Projects by Fumihiko Maki and Arata Isozaki
New York, Japan Society, (1985). 
Oversized softcover, published in conjunction with exhibit of the same name. Includes numerous architectural photographs and drawings. Maki and Isozaki are highly influential Japanese architects, the latter associated with the Sports Hall built in Barcelona for the 1992 Olympics. Very good+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Architecture Worth Saving in Onondaga County
Syracuse University School of Architecture, (1964). First edition. 
In wraps with many black & white photos. Light wear to covers, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors & Drawings 1800-1875
Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1962. First edition. 
Two volumes. A beautiful set profusely illustrated in color and black and white. MS. Near fine in good slipcase. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Individualites : Artisti Francesi d'Oggi
Electa, (1984). 
In wraps. Text primarily in Italian, though the book is mostly plates. Art. Very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Printmaking in 19th and 20th Century France
London, P & D Colnaghi, 1978. 
In wraps. A beautiful catalog to accompany a show held at Colnaghi from 10 to 30 May, 1978. Illustrated with reproductions by such artists as Millet, Picasso, Bonnard, Braque, Cassatt, Delacroix, Rodin, and others. Books about books/prints. Near fine. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Claude Monet au temps de Giverny
Paris, Centre Culturel de Marais, (1983). 
In wraps. A beautiful catalog profusely illustrated with Monet's work in color, as well as an extensive section on Monet's life, photos of him, his letters, and more. Text in French. Very good+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Le Salon 1978: du 24 avril au 22 mai inclus Metamorphoses. 191e exposition
paris, Societe des Artistes Francais, 1978. 
In wraps. Text in French. Profusely illustrated with works by Delvaux, Magritte, Toma, Riec, Blouin, Blanchard, and others. Slight edgewear, otherwise near fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Collection D'Un Amateur : Important ensemle D'Oeuvres : Tableaux Modernes
Versailles, Hotel Rameau, 1976. First edition. 
Text in French. Oversize hardcover. A catalog published to accompany the exhibition at the Hotel Rameau in October, 1976. Important Ensemble D'Oeuvres Des ƒcoles Impressionniste, Post-Impressionniste, Cubiste, Pointilliste, RŽaliste, Symboliste, Naive, Abstraite, et Contemporaine. Featuring work by dozens of artists, including Denis, Pisarro, Man Ray, and Marevna, among many others. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 American Myths
New York, Kent Fine Arts, (1986). 
In wraps. Catalog for the show held October 9 to November 11, 1986 including artists: Artschwager, Foulkes, Golub, Kearns, Kruger, Petlin, and Warhol. Condition is good. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Da Cezanne a Morandi e oltre
Centro Di, (1983). 
In wraps. Text in Italian, accompanied by numerous reproductions of work by various artists. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alfred Haberpointner : Skulpturen 1992
Galerie Academia Salzburg Residenz, no date. 
Oversize in wraps. Text in German. Shows 22 of Haberpointer's pieces in color. Art. One corner lightly bumped; very good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Walter Worn 1901-1963
Art Cologne, 12 - 18 Novermber, 1992. 
Galerie Vomel. Text in German with one page of text in English. Worn's art reproduced here in color. 20 pp. Good condition with one corner bumped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Paintings from the U.S.S.R.
Washingtn, D.C., National Gallery of Art, 1973. 
Oversize in wraps. Profusely illustrated in color with works by Renoir, van Gogh, Cezanne, Gauguin, Leger, Matisse, Monet and others. Good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dubuffet Basquiat : Personal Histories
New York, PaceWildenstein, 2006. First edition. 
Oblong oversize softcover with many reproductions in color. Near fine condition. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rauschenberg : Scenarios
New York, PaceWildenstein, (2005). First edition. 
Oblong softcover with many color illustrations. Near fine condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 In Their Time 1920-1940: An Exhibition in the University of Virginia Library

In stiff wraps. One of 1,500 copies issued to comemorate an exhibition and reception for the gift from Mrs. Louis Henry Cohn of Hemingway's "The Sun Also Rises" typescript to The University of Virgini a Library. Six pages , including a handsome colo r 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Modern Prints and Illustrated Books
New York, Christie's, 1987. 
In wraps. This auction catalog is illustrated in color and black & white. Includes works by Braque, Chagall, Picasso, Cezanne, Miro, and many others. This auction was held on May 11 & 12, 1987.133 pp. Near fine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Indonesia
Cornell Modern Indonesia Project, 1980. 
No. 29 (April). In wraps. With articles on Javanese court society and politics in the late 18th century, the ecology of Batak grassland farming, kinship and marriage among the Javanese Kyai, and more. Asia. Former owner initials on front wrapper, otherwise near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Australian Etiquette, or the Rules and Usages of the Best Society in the Australasian Colonies
Melbourne, Dent, (1980). 
First facsimile edition, from the original edition published by People's Publishing Company in Melbourne in 1885. Hardcover with 643 pages. Illustrated. Subtitled: Together with Their Sports, Pastimes, Games and Amusements. Former owner gift inscription, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Pilots Manual for Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Appleton, WI, Aviation Publications, no date. First edition presumed, with no other printings indicated. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book with stapled spine. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise condition is very good+. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Mediascape
New York, Guggenheim Museum, (1996). 0892071729 First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book with many color photos. This exhibition catalog includes artists such as Ingo Günther, Jenny Holzer, Toshio Iwai, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Bruce Nauman, Nam June Paik, Bill Seaman, Jeffrey Shaw, Steina and Woody Vasulka, and Bill Viola. Near fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Beacon Hill Collection

Baltimore, Louis Mazor & Son, no date. Sixth edition. Inspired by the early designers and craftsmen of the eighteenth century who created and made furniture of lasting beauty in keeping with the grace ful living of the times. In decorated paper cove red boards. A map of Beacon Hill on the endpapers, and illustrated with photographs throughout. Near fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Good Housekeeping Illustrated American Cookbook
New York, Hearst Books, (1982). 
Recipes for 600 family favorites illustrated with more than 2,000 step-by-step photographs and drawings. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Library of H. Bradley Martin: The Original Watercolors for Selby's Illustrations of British Ornithology
New York, Sotheby's, 1989. 
Oversize in green cloth. With many illustrations in color. Catalog for the auction on June 8, 1989. Books about books. Very good+ 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Mehera
Beloved Books, (1989). First edition. 
Oversized hardcover. Eastern religion. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Laws of New England to the Year 1700
Middlebury, CT, The Carrollton Press, 1991. First edition. 
Softcover book. This is an abridgement of one of the earliest printed histories of New England, "The History of New England Containing an Impartial Account of the Civil and Ecclesiastical Affairs of the Country to the Year of Our Lord, 1700", which was originally published in London in 1720 by Daniel Neal. Includes a fold-out frontispiece map. As new condition. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Cleopatra's Egypt : Age of the Ptolemies
Brooklyn Museum, (1988). 0872731138 First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book profusely illustrated with color and black & white photos. A very good+ copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Rookwood III
Cincinnati, Cincinnati Art Galleries, First edition. Paperback 
Oversize paperback book with 183 color photographs which include all 840 lots. Near fine condition with prices realized laid in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Proud Republic : Dutch Medals of the Golden Age
New York, The Frick Collection, 1997. First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book with many medals reproduced in black 7 white. Near fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Themes & Variations : The Publications of Vincent Fitzgerald & Company 1980 - 2000
New York, Columbia University, 2000. First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book with many photos in color & black and white. Near fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Lamar Dodd: A Retrospective Exhibition
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA PRESS, (1970). IN WRAPS. WITH 92 EXAMPLES DODD?S WORK, INCLUDING SOME COLOR, PLUS CHRONOLOGY AND INDEX. ART. VERY GOOD+, 
University of Georgia Press, (1970). In wraps. With 92 examples of Dodd's work, including some in color, plus chronology and index. Art. Very good+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Pilot's Flight Operating Instructions for Army Models C-46 Series Navy R5C-1 Airplanes
No place given, Reprinted by George A. Peterson, no date. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book which was originally published by the military. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, photos of control panels, etc. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Tendances Politiques dans la vie francaise depuis 1789
Paris, Hachette, (1960). 
Softcover book with 143 pages. Text in French; part of the series Coloques Cahiers de Civilisation. French history. Underlining & marginalia in pencil, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Catalogue of Parliamentary Papers 1801 - 1900 with a Few of Earlier Date
London, P. S. King, no date. 
Oversize hardcover bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. English history. Covers spotted/discolored, one corner bumped, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 History of the Eleventh Engineers, United States Army : February 3, 1917, to May 8, 1919
New York, Trustees Eleventh Engineers Fund, (1927). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book bound in red cloth with gilt stamping. Also laid in are 6 pages of mimeographed paper, Bulletin 5 from Headquarters of 363rd Engeineers. Book is in good condition, with edgewear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Pima Air & Space Museum
No publisher given, c.1990s. Paperback 
Oblong softcover book illustrated profusly with black & white photos as well as a few in color. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise condition is very good+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 A. M. A. Interns Manual
Philadelphia and London, W.B. Saunders Company, 1948. First American edition. 
Hardcover book bound in reddish-brown cloth with gilt stamping. 201 pages. There is a small, neat former owner name & date on the front free endpaper, otherwise condition is very good+ to near fine. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Pilot's Handbook of Flight Operating Instructions for Model B-25C and B-25D Airplanes Powered With 2 Model R-2600-13 Engines
Appleton, WI, Aviation Publications, (1978). First edition thus. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book with 84 pages. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise condition is very good+. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 British Literary Manuscripts from Cambridge University Library: Series One: The Medieval Age: c. 1150-1500
Harvester Microfilm, (1984). 
Hardcover in blue cloth. An inventory to Parts One, Two and Three of the Harvester Microfilm Collection. Books about books. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Iconoclasta Ironico y Humorista : Carlos Zerpa
GALERIA RAMIS BARQUET, (1993). OVERSIZE WRAPS. TEXT IN SPANISH. BEAUTIFUL COLOR ILLUSTRATED ART CATALOG. GOOD., 
Galeria Ramis Barquet, (1993). Oversize in wraps. Text in Spanish. Beautiful color illustrated art catalog. Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Property from a Private Collection October 28 and 29, 1988
New York, Sotheby's, 1988. 
A lovely auction catalog with many color photos. Includes prices realized. One corner bumped; very good in dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Impressionist and Modern Drawings and Watercolors
New York, Christie's, 1985. 
In wraps. A beautiful auction catalog fully illustrated in color and black and white, with prices realized. This auction included the work of Daumier, Cezanne, Degas, Seurat, Klee, Gris, Picasso, and many others. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ernest Carroll, or Artist-Life in Italy
Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1859. First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book bound in blue cloth. Former library copy with the usual library marks (call numbers, bookplate, etc.); edgewear to cloth; otherwise a fair copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Portuguese Art 800-1800
London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1955. 
In wraps. 62 pp. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Missouri Botanical Gardens
NO DATE, C. 1920S. IN WRAPS. WITH MANY BLACK WHITE PHOTOS AND A FOLD-OUT MAP OF THE GARDENS. VERY GOOD., 
no date, c. 1920s. In wraps. With many black and white photos and a fold-out map of the Gardens. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 History of the Medical Society of the County of Westchester 1797-1947
Medical Society of the County of Westchester, 1947. First edition. 
Blue cloth. A compilation from the available minutes of the Society and various contemporary sources during the years for which the minutes were lost. Medicine. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 National Biscuit Company: Trade Mark Litigation: Opinions, Orders, Injunctions, and Decrees Relating to Unfair Competition and Infringement of Trade Marks
No place, no publisher, 1915. 
Fifth edition. Includes color illustrations of the biscuits, their boxes and symbols that were disputed. MS184. Former library copy from the Hartford Bar Library, with minimal marks. Good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Letters of Mercurious
Harvard University Press, (1970). First edition. 
A collection of witty letters. Dust jacket drawing by Osbert Lancaster. Near fine in very good dust jacket; a one inch tear to top edge barely affecting the jacket design. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Pour un Temps / F.T. Marinetti
CENTRE GEORGES POMPIDOU, (1982). SOFTCOVER. TEXT IN FRENCH. 252 PP. ART. VERY GOOD., 
Centre Georges Pompidou, (1982). Softcover. Text in French. 252 pp. Art. Very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Intimate Landscape of Charles Harold Davis : October 11 - November 10, 2007
New York, Gerald Peters, (2007). First edition. Paperback 
Softcover book with 26 of Davis' paintings reproduced in color. Near fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Comprehensive Bond Basis Book : Showing Net Returns on Bonds and Other Redeemable Securities Paying Interest Semiannually
Boston, Financial Publishing Company, (1958). First printing of the fourth edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with red cloth flexible covers and gilt lettering. All page edges are gilt & there are finger tabs. This edition was compiled for Salomon Brothers & Hutzler. Very good+ to near fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Oskar Kokoschka 1886 - 1980
New York, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, (1986). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Captain Charles Hervey Townshend : Self-Portrait of an American Packet Ship Sailor
Mystic, CT, The Marine Historical Association, Inc., 1940. First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book with 86 pages plus appendices. Wear to spine, otherwise a good+ copy. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Third Avenue Railway System in Manhattan
N. J. International, 1996. First edition presumed, with no other printings indicated. Paperback Near desk 
Oblong softcover book illustrated with lots of photos. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Petrodvorets (Peterhof) : Palaces & Pavilions, Gardens & Parks, Fountains & Cascades, Sculptures
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, (1978). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book profusely illustrated with color and black & white photos. Near fine condition with a good dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Tapestries by Hungarian Artists on Exhibition at The Vigo-Sternberg Galleries
London, Vigo-Sternberg Galleries, 1976. First edition. Paperback 
First edition. Oversize softcover book with many illustrations in color and black & white. Near fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ireland :ÊHowÊtoÊGoÊWhatÊtoÊSee Where to Stay
London, Travellers Limited, no date. 
Third edition. Softcover illustrated with sepia-tone photos; large color map of Ireland in rear pocket. Writing in pencil to front cover, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 George Stubbs 1724-1806
London, Tate Gallery Pub, (1984). 0946590125 First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine book with a very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Pere Daura 1896-1976, retorn a Catalunya
Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya, (1999). First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book in very good+ condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Andy Warhol : Diamond Dust Shoes
New York, Gagosian Gallery, (1999). First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book profusely illustrated with Warhol's work. Fine condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 CROR : Canadian Rail Operating Rules
Montreal, Quebec, The Railway Association of Canada, 1996. First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book. Subtitled : Including Rules for the Protection of Track Units and Track Work. Condition is very good+. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Silvio Pellico, Sa Vie, Ses Vertus, Ses Oeuvres - La captivite a Milan, Venise et Au Spielberg
Lille, Maison du Bon Livre, no date. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book bound in decorative red cloth with all page edges gilt. Beautifully illustrated. Very good condition. Texgt in Italian. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Un Nouveau Monde : Chefs-d'oeuvre de la Peinture Americaine, 1760 - 1910
Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, no date. First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book with color plates. Text in French. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Satire and Caricature in Medical History
Yonkers, NY, The New York Pharmacal Association, no date. First edition presumed, with no other printings indicated. Paperback 
Softcover booklet with stapled spine. Historical Series, Fourth Supplement. 24 pages; illustrated. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 John F. Kennedy : The Robert L. White Collection
New York, Guernsey's, 2005. First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover catalog for the auction held in December 2005. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. The top corner is lightly bumped, otherwise condition is very good+. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Michelin France : Landscape Architecture Tradition
Quadrille, (1995). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book with lots of color photographs. A very clean copy in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Orr Family History
Washington DC, Heritage Press, 1978. First edition. Paperback 
Trade paperback. A very clean copy in near fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Essentials of Military Training : A Manual for Members of the Regular Army, Army National Guard and Army Reserve
Harrisburg, PA, The Stackpole Company, (1962). Eighth edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with many black & white illustrations. Near fine book with a very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Miro Sculpture April 27 - 9 June 1984
New York, Pace Gallery, 1984. First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book with spiral spine. Near fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Belmont, Massachusetts : The Architecture and Development of The Town of Homes
Belmont Historic District Commission, (1984). First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book illustrated with many photos. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise very good+ condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Frederick Kann : Creative Spirit, Visionary Mind
New York, Meredith Ward Fine Art, 2007. First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book. New condition, still in shrinkwrap. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 (Zora Neale Hurston) Cordially Yours: A Collection of Original Short Stories and Essays by America's Leading Authors
The Boston Herald Book Fair Committee, 1939. 
A wonderful anthology including works by Zora Neale Hurston, Thornton W. Burgess, Christopher Morley, Stewart Holbrook, and many others. Bookplate, otherwise near fine in good dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 A. S. T. E. Committee Tool Engineers Handbook
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1949. First editon, sixth printing. Hardcover Near fine 
Hardcover book with 2,070 pages. Subtitled: A reference book on all phases of planning, control, design, tooling, and operations in the mechanical manufacturing industries. DJ has faded spine and edgewear with closed tears. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Ab'Saber, Aziz Nacib Litoral Do Brasil : Brazilian Coast
Metalivros, 2001. 8585371358 Book 
Oversize hardcover book with 281 pages. As-new condition, with an as-new dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Abu-Jaber, Faiz S. An Introduction to the History of Southeast Asia Since Vasco da Gama
New York, Carlton Press, (1974). 
Asian studies. Hardcover. Former owner name and address, otherwise very good in good dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Adams, Sherman W. and Henry R. Stiles The Story of Ancient Wethersfield : Two Volume Set
New Hampshire Publishing Co., in collaboration with Wethersfield Historical Society, 1975. First edition thus. Hardcover 
Hardcover book. Facsimile of the 1904 edition; limited to 1,000 copies. Both books are in near fine condition with very good+ dust jackets. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Aga-Oglu, Kamer The Williams Collection of East Asian Ceramics
The Detroit Institute of Arts, 1985. 
In wraps. A catalogue of the collection with explanatory text. Many b & w illustrations. Asian art. Skinned area to front cover; otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Aguiar, John E. English-Spanish Conversational Dictionary
New York, Funk & Wagnalls, (1949). First edition. 
Hardcover in light brown cloth. 336 pages. Language. Former owner name, otherwise near fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Aiken, Conrad The Soldier: A Poem
Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions, (1944). First edition. 
The Poets of the Year series. Aiken, born in Savannah, Georgia, in 1889, was a contributing editor at the Dial magazine. Influenced most heavily by Freud, William James, Edgar Allan Poe, and the French Symbolists, he published numerous collections of poetry and short stories and was the Poetry Consultant to the Library of Congress (now known as the U.S. Poet Laureate) from 1950-1952. Tail of spine bumped, front hinge cracked, former owner inscription. Good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Albright, Horace M. and Frank J. Taylor "Oh Ranger!" A Book About National Parks : INSCRIBED
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1947. Revised edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book inscribed by the author on the half-title page : "To my young friend Jonathan Searles with all good wishes for the Christmas season and for a New Year perhaps with national park experiences. Horace M. Albright New York Dec. 21, 1953". Very good condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Aldiss, Brian W. A Rude Awakening
New York, Random House, (1978). First edition. 
Modern literature. Slightly cocked, otherwise near fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Aldred, Cyril Jewels of the Pharaohs : Egyptian Jewellery of the Dynastic Period
London, Thames and Hudson, (1971). First edition. Paperback Signed
Oversize softcover book illustrated with 100 color plates. There is a former owner name, and below that is an inscription by the author : "Greeting from the author on the Nile Cyril Aldred 2.22.76" Spine is lightly creased, otherwise condition is very good+ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Aleichem, Sholom More Favorite Tales of Sholom Aleichem
Amereon House, no date. 
Hardcover book bound in green cloth. Judaica. Near fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aleshkovsky, Yuz Kangaroo
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986). First edition. 
A splendid copy of this modern first edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Alexander, Paul Death and Disaster: The Rise of the Warhol Empire and the Race for Andy's Millions
New York, Villiard Books, 1994. First edition. 
The true story of the Warhol estate; with photos. Two corners lightly bumped; very good+ in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alexander, Peter Shakespeare's Life and Art
London, James Nisbet, (1946). Hardcover 
Hardcover book in very good+ condition with a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alger, Horatio Jr. Abraham Lincoln, The Backwoods Boy; or How a Young Rail-Splitter Became President
John R. Anderson and Henry S. Allen, New York, 1883. 
First edition later issue, without ads. Hardcover book bound in brown cloth with gilt and black lettering and design. Part of the "Boyhood and Manhood Series of Illustrious Americans". The spine extremities and corners show a bit of wear, and the rear hinge is starting to crack, but else very good + in brown cloth with black and gilt decoration. A very nice, clean copy of this extremely scarce classic. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Allemand-Cosneau, Claude, Manfred Fath and David Mitchinson, editors Henry Moore : From the Inside Out - Plasters, Carvings and Drawings
Munich and New York, Prestel, (1996). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Allen, Thomas B. Guardian of the Wild: The Story of the National Wildlife Federation, 1936-1986
Indiana University Press, (1987). 
With photos. Nature. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Allis, Marguerite Connecticut Trilogy
New York, Putnams, (1934). Hardcover 
Hardcover book; former library copy with the usual library marks (bookplate, pocket, call numbers, etc.) and rebound in a plain blue library binding. Otherwise a good copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alpers, Antony The Life of Katherine Mansfield
New York, Viking Press, (1980). First edition. 
'Antony Alpers has reinterpreted this vulnerable and volitile genius for our own time.' With photos. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alpers, Antony Katherine Mansfield: A Biography
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 
Including her New Zealand childhood, her mysterious first marriage and her later life and tragic death. Illustrated with black and white photos. MS 38. Near fine in very good dust jacket with some wea r to the edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 American Genealogical Research Institute The Lawson Family
Washington, D.C., Heritage Press, Inc., 1975. 
In wraps. With chapters such as: Family Name and Arms, Early Marriage Records, Census of 1790, and more. Connecticut/Geneaology. A few annotations throughout, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Amfitheatrof, Erik The Enchanted Ground: American in Italy 1760-1980
Boston, Little, Brown, (1980). First edition. 
Illustrated with photos. Travel. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Amory, Cleveland Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife
New York, Harper & Row, (1974). 
Inscribed by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Amory, Dita and Marilyn Symmes Nature Observed, Nature Interpreted : Nineteenth-Century American Landscape Drawings and Watercolors
New York, National Academy of Design with Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, 1995. First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book in near fine condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 An Ho Sang The Ancient History of the Korea-Dong-I Race
Seoul, Korea, Institute of Baedal (Korean) Culture, no date (1974?). 
Rejecting the conventional, static view of the East Asian history, Dr. An focusses attention upon the inflow of the early inhabitants of North China from the northeast, the home of Ju-chen or Chosun (ancient name of the Manchu-Korean people) call ed the Korea-Dong-I Race. With several color photos. Hardcover book. Asia. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Anderson, A.W. How We Got Our Flowers : Formerly entitled The Coming of the Flowers
London, Ernest Benn, (1956). 
Fifth impression. Hardcover. Anderson expains how many flowers were first introduced into England. Gardening. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anderson, John and Stearns Morse The Book of the White Mountains
New York, Minton, Balch & Company, 1930. First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with 300 pages. Illustrated with black & white photos. Some pages were evidently opened a little roughly, as the bottom edges are just slightly ragged, otherwise condition is very good+ with a very good dust jacket. DJ has closed tears & a few chips. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ontheroadbookshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com