On the Road Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 L'Heureux, John Rubrics for a Revolution
New York, Macmillan, (1967). First edition. 
L'Heureux's second book of poetry. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and price-clipped, but still quite a pleasing copy. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 La Rochefoucault Maximes et Autres Oeuvres Morales
Bordas, Les Grands Maitres, 1949. First edition thus. Paperback 
Softcover book with text in French. Preface by Jacques de Lacretelle. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Lacouture, Jean Andre Malraux
New York, Pantheon Books, (1975). First edition. 
Biography of this great French novelist. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Lady Raleigh, editor The Letters of Sir Walter Raleigh (1879-1922).
New York, Macmillan, 1926. First edition. 
Two volumes. Light blue cloth with gilt lettering. With nine illustrations. Letters of an English scholar. Clean tight volumes. Near fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Lam, May Koh Paintings By Wai Ching Lam : From Zero to Infinity
New Britain, CT, The New Britain Museum of American Art, (2002). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Lamb, Charles Dissertation Upon Roast Pig
Brooklyn, The Comet Press, 1940. First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book published as a holiday keepsake at Christmastime. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Lampe, John R. with Russell O. Prickett, and Ljubisa S. Adamovic Yugoslav-American Economic Relations Since World War II
Durham, Duke University Press, 1990. First edition. 
Hardcover. Near fine book in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Lancaster, Osbert Sailing to Byzantium: An Architectural Companion
Boston, Gambit, 1969. First edition. 
A beauifully done book, with black and white text illustrations throughout, as well as full page illustrations in color. Includes a glossary and index. Fine in near fine price clipped d ust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Landa, Robin Visual Solutions : Activities, Experiments, and Projects for Solving Art Design Problems
Prentice-Hall, (1986). 0139424342 Paperback 
Oversize paperback book with 222 pages. Good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Lane, John R., foreword Steina and Woody Vasulka : Machine Media
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, (1996). First edition. Paperback 
Oblong oversize softcover book with photos in black & white and color. Near fine condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Lankford, Nelson D. The Last American Aristocrat : The Biography of David K. E. Bruce, 1898-1977
Boston, Little, Brown & Co., (1996). 0316515019 First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with 484 pages. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Lansdale, Maria Hornor The Chateaux of Touraine
New York, Century Co., 1906. First edition. 
In green cloth with handsome gilt decoration. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Dozens of plates with captioned tissue covers. Sl. cocked, very light edgewear, otherwise very good+. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Lapp, G. Catalogue of Books of the Dead in the British Museum : I. The Papyrus of Nu
London, British Museum Press, (1997). 0714119024 First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize book with many photographs of the original papyrus. The two lower outer corners are significantly bumped, otherwise condition would be very good+ with a very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Larkin, David Country Wisdom
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book profusely illustrated with color photographs. A very clean copy in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Larkin, David with Sabra Elliott Larkin Country Acres : Country Wisdom for the Working Landscape
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First edition. 
Oversize hardcover with many color photographs. Horticulture. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Larsen, Henry & May Pellaton Behind the Lianas: Exploration in French Guiana
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, (1958). First edition. 
Illustrated with many photographs. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Lavery, Brian The Ship of the Line : Volumes Two : Design, Construction and Fittings
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press, (1984). 0870219537 First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book in near fine condition with very good+ to near fine dust jackets. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Lawall, David B., editor John Barber : 1893-1965: Selections From the Archive
Charlottsville, Bayly Art Musuem of the University of Virginia, (1992). First edition. 
Oblong oversize hardcover. A fully illustrated book of selections from Barber's extensive papers, in which his observations and enthusiasms are recounted in letters, postcards, and writings on art, artist, along with the reminiscences of Margaret De Ronde Barber on their life together. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Lawson, Joan and Peter Revitt Dressing for the Ballet
London, Adam and Charles Black, (1958). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with illustrations, including patterns. There is a former owner name and blindstamp, a few pages have marginalia, otherwise good condition with a good dust jacket. Dust jacket has chips. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Layard, Austen Henry, Esq., D.C.L. Nineveh and Its Remains : Complete Two Volume Set
New York, Putnam, 1849. First edition. Hardcover 
Volumes one and two bound in the orginal cloth with gilt lettering and design on the spines and front covers. Illustrated with plates, maps, and text illustrations including some fold-outs. The inner hinges are all reinforced neatly with clear library tape, there are two former owner names, otherwise condition is very good+. The gilt is still quite bright, making the set quite handsome. Subtitled "With an ccount of a visit to the Chaldaean Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis, or Devil-Worshippers; and an inquiry into the manners and arts of the ancient Assyrians." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Lazorisak, Carole and Dawn Donohue The Complete Idiot's Guide to Conversastional Sign language : Illustrated
Alpha, (2004). 
Oversize paperback book with 261 pages and a DVD included in the rear pocket. Near fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Le Count, Julia Woodworth and George Cleveland Kyte The Cubby-Bears in California
New York, Rand McNally, (1928). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with much writing in pencil on the front free endpaper, also some very faint intermittent water staining just to the margins. Otherwise condition is very good. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Le Goffic, Charles Dixmude : The Epic of the French Marines (October 17-November 10, 1914)
London, Heinemann, (1916). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with just a little foxing to the pages, otherwise near fine condition. The fold-out map in the rear is present and in near fine condition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Leapman, Michael with a foreword by Sir Roy Strong London's River : A History of the Thames
Pavilion, (1991). First edition. 
Oversize hardcover book with many illustrations. Very good book with very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Lebel, Robert Marcel Duchamp
New York, Grove Press, (1959). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book profusely illustrated in black & white and a few in color as well. Near fine book in a good only dust jacket. DJ has various closed tears especially at spine extremities. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Lederman, Minna, editor Stravinsky in the Theatre
New York, Pellegrini & Cudahy, (1949). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book in near fine condition with a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Lee, Holms Against Wind and Tide
New York, W. A. Townsend, 1860. First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book bound in the original brown cloth. Former library copy with a few library marks: paper labels on the spine, bookplate, and also there is a former owner name. Otherwise condition is very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Lee, J.M. African Armies and Civil Order
New York, Praeger, (1969). First edition. 
Studies in International Security: 13. Explains the behavior of African Armies in terms of the main characteristics of those states that were created by the ?peaceful transfer of power? . Lee shows why some states have been vulnerable to violent military take-over while others have been able to withstand the military. Africa. Former owner name. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Lee, Laurie As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning
London, Andre Deutsch, (1969). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with illustrations by Leonard Rosoman. Very good+ condition with a very good+ price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Lee, Russell, editor Stories From Russia, Siberia, Poland and Circassia
London, Nelson, 1853. Hardcover 
Hardcover book bound in a cloth library binding; ex-library with the usual marks (call numbers, stamps, pockets, etc.) otherwise a good copy. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Lees-Milne, James Harold Nicolson : A Biography 1886 - 1929
London, Chatto and Windus, (1980). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book in very good+ condition in a very good dust jacket. DJ is sunned on the spine. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Leffe, James, translator; edited with an introduction and study guide by Ch'u Chai and Winberg Chai Li Chi Book of Rites : An Encyclopedia of Ancient Ceremonial Asages, Religious Creeds, and Social Institutions - 2 Volumes
New Hyde Park, NY, University Books, (1967). Hardcover 
Two volume set, book books in very good condition. One inner hinge has been reinforced with clear tape, and both volumes have a small, neat former owner name. The slipcase is also in good+ condition. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Leffland, Ella Last Courtesies and Other Stories
New York, Harper & Row, (1980). First edition. 
Modern firsts. A collection of short stories including the O. Henry prize-winning "Last Courtesies". Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Legge, James The Chinese Classics - Five Volumes published in Four Books
Taipei, SMC Publishing, (1991). 9576380383 Second edition, with minor text corrections and a Concordance Table. Hardcover 
Volumes 1 & 2 were published together so this is complete in four books. All four books are in very good+ to near fine condition with near fine dust jackets. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Lembke, Janet River Time : The Frontier on the Lower Neuse
Lyons and Burford, (1989). First edition. 
Hardcover. An account of life on the banks of North Carolina's Lower Neuse River. Near fine book in very good dust jacket. DJ has light edgewear & small closed tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Lendler, Marc Just the Working Life : Opposition and Accommodation in Daily Industrial Life
M. E. Sharpe, (1990). First edition. 
Hardcover book in very good+ condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Leuzinger, Elsy The Art of Black Africa
Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society, (1972). First edition. 
A beautiful book with many illustrations in black and white and color. Includes ceremonial objects, masks, statues, and more. Art. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Levi, Mario Attilio Political Power in the Ancient World
New York, New American Library, (1965). First edition. 
This volume represents a major historian?s contribution to our understanding of the political discoveries of the ancient world-and their influence on modern man?s conception of the stat e and his place within the state. The time span encompassed extends from the first flowering of Egyptian civilization to Imperial Rome. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Levin, Harry Shakespeare and the Revolution of the Times : Perspectives and Commentaries
New York, Oxzford University Press, 1976. First edition. 
Hardcover. Shakespeare. Very good+ condition without dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Libeskind, Daniel Breaking Ground : Adventures in Life and Architecture
New York, Riverhead Books / Penguin Group, 2004. 1573222925 First edition. Hardcover Signed
Hardcover book signed by the author on the title page. Near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Lieberman, William S. Modern Masters: Manet to Matisse
New York, Museum of Modern Art, (1975). 
In wraps. A fascinating look at modern art including Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, Expressionism, Cubism, and Matisse. With illustrations in color and black and white. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Lifar, Serge Serge Diaghilev : His Life, His Work, His Legend
New York, Da Capo Press, First edition1976. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with a former owner name and blindstamp, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Lind, Jakov Ergo
New York, Random House, (1967). First edition. 
Modern firsts. Some spotting to covers and inside of jacket which is not visible on the outside, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Liotta, P.H. Learning To Fly: A Season With The Peregrine Falcon
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. First edition. 
Liotta spends one unforgettable season helping peregrine falcons learn to fly. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Lipsius, Frank Alexander the Great
New York, Saturday Review Press, (1974). 
First U. S. edition. With 16 pages of color plates and 100 illustrations in black and white. With an introduction by Lord Chalfont. A portrait of the ambitious leader, whose domains included most of the Balkan peninsula, Asia Minor, Syria, Egypt, th e Tigris-Euphrates valley, the Iranian plateau amd a section of northwestern India. Classical studies. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Lister, Raymond Infernal Methods : A Study of William Blake's Art Techniques
London, G. Bell & Sons, (1975). First edition. 
Books about books. Hardcover with 102 pages plus illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Littlewood, Joan Baron Philippe : The Very Candid Autobiography of Baron Philippe de Rothschild
NY, Crown, (1984). First edition. 
'Packed with spicy stories, many a tad wicked and all unabashedly revealing, this is a deliciously different and totally entertaining memoir.' Illustrated with photos. Spine lightly cracked so that book opens to a certain page, otherwise very good+ condition with a very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Lloyd, Christopher Other People's Gardens
London, Viking Press, (1995). First edition. Hardcover 
Slighty oversize hardcover book in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Loeb, Robert H. Date Bait : The Younger Set's Picture Cook Book
Chicago, Wilcox and Follett Company, (1952). Hardcover 
Hardcover book with charming, typically 1950s illustrations by Jim Newhall. Very good condition with a fair to good dust jacket. DJ has chips & tears. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Loewenberg, J. Joseph, et al Compulsory Arbitration : An International Comparison
Lexington Books, (1976). 
Hardcover. Law. Ex-library book with the usual marks. Otherwise good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Loftie, W. J. London Afternoons
London and New York, Cassell and Company & Brentano's, 1902. First edition. Hardcover 
First edition, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Chapters on the Social Life, Architecture, and Records of the Great City and Its Neighborhood. A very good copy, clean and tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Longford, Elizabeth Victoria R.I.: Illustrated Edition
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1973). First edition. 
A fascinating biography of Queen Victoria with over 100 illustrations. One corner bumped; very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Longford, Elizabeth, editor The Oxford Book of Royal Anecdotes
Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover 
Hardcover book in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Lopera, Jose Alvarez Modern Masters : Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum
Fundacion Coleccion Thyssen-Bornemisza, (1992). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book in near fine condition with a very good dust jacket. DJ has minor edgewear & surface scratches. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Lord, John The Maharajahs
Delhi, Vikas Publications, by arrangement with Hutchinson of London., (1972). First edition. 
A fascinating account of these Indian princes. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Lord, Robert F. Country Depots in the Connecticut Hills
Highland Hardware, (1996). First edition. Paperback Signed
Oversize paperback book signed by the author on the title page. A beautiful book with photos on every page showing the various depots: Satan's Kingdom, Collinsville, Lime Rock, Lakeville, Plainville, Farmington, and many more. As-new condition. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Loren, B.K. The Way of the River : Adventures and Meditations of a Woman Martial Artist
Guilford, CT, The Lyons Press, (2001). First edition. 
Hardcover. An illuminating autobiographical exploration of the physical, mental, and spiritual lessons of the martial arts. Martial arts. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Loustau, Henry-Jean Les Derniers Combats D'Indochine 1952-1954
Paris, Albin Michel, (1984). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with text in French. Very good condition without dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Love, William DeLoss The Colonial History of Hartford
Hartford, CT, The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1935. Second edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book limited to five hundred copies. There is the former owner name of Lewis W. Allen, otherwise a near fine copy with a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Love, William DeLoss The Colonial History of Hartford
The Pequot Press, (1974). First edition thus. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with 369 pages. U.S. Bicentennial Edition. Near fne book with a very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Low, Alfred D. The Anschluss Movement 1918-1919 and the Paris Peace Conference
Philadelphia, American Philosophical Society, 1974. First edition. Paperback 
Trade paperback book with 495 pages. The spine is slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Lowe, Edith with illustrations by Nan Pollard Bunnies
Garden City, Garden City Publishing, (1948). Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book bound in the original grey cloth with green lettering and design. Very good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Lowe, Edith with illustrations by Sharon Banigan Puppies
Garden City, Garden City Publishing, (1948). Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book bound in the original orange cloth with red lettering and design. Very good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Lowrie, Donald A. Saint Sergius in Paris : The Orthodox Theological Institute
New York, Macmillan, no date. 
Hardcover book with 119 pages. Covers are slightly bowed. Otherise very good+ book with a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Lowry, Bates Building a National Image : Architectural Drawings for the American Democracy, 1789-1912
National Building Museum, Washington, D. C., (1985). First edition. 
Oblong oversize hardcover book with many illustrations. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Lucas, Jason Lucas on Bass Fishing
New York, Dodd, Mead, 1962. Revised edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book illustrated with photos. Inscribed by the author. Near fine condition with a good dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Luck, Georg The Latin Love Elegy
London, Methuen & Co., (1969). Second edition. Paperback 
192 pages. Very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Lyon, Irving W. with an introduction by Dean A. Fales. Jr. The Colonial Furniture of New England : A Study of the Domestic Furniture in Use in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
New York, Dutton, (1977). 
Trade paperback with 285 pages and many illustrations. Spine slightly faded, former owner name, otherwise a very good to very good+ copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 MacDonald, William L. Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture
New York, Braziller, 1962. First edition. 
Architecture. With many photographs. Good in dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 MacGregor, Ellen with illustrations by Paul Galdone Mr. Pingle And Mr. Buttonhouse
New York, Whittlesey House, (1957). Hardcover 
Hardcover book with a former owner name, otherwise very good+ condition with a good+ dust jacket. DJ has been reinforced on the inside with masking tape. NOT ex-library. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 MacKaye, Percy Sanctuary : A Bird Masque
New York, Frederick A. Stokes, (1914). First edition. 
This Masque was written for the dedication of the Meriden Bird Club of Meriden, New Hampshire, where it was first performed on the night of September twelfth, 1913. Illustrated with photos, some in color, taken by Dr. Arnold Genthe. Inscribed by the author. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Mackenzie, W. Roy The Quest of the Ballad
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1919. First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with lengthy, beautifully-worded inscription by the author, in which he expresses appreciation to friends who made it easier for him to write the book. The spine is soiled; the cloth on the front cover is starting to bubble up; otherwise this is a very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 MacLaverty, Bernard Secrets and Other Stories
New York, Viking, (1984). First edition. 
Modern firsts. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 MacLaverty, Bernard The Great Profundo and Other Stories
New York, Grove Press, (1988). First edition. 
Modern firsts. Very clean tight copy. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 MacLean, Magnus The Literature of the Celts
London, Blackie & Son Limited, 1926. 
New Edition. Hardcover bound in blue cloth. 400 pages. Pages have a little foxing, otherwise condition is very good. A clean, sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 MacLeish, William H. The Day Before America: Changing the Nature of a Continent
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First edition. 
Review copy with material from the publisher laid in. Nature. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Macmillan, Duncan Painting in Scotland : The Golden Age
Oxford, Phaidon Press, (1986). First edition. Paperback 
Oversize paperback book with many reproductions in color and black & white. A clean copy in near fine condition. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 MacMillan, Miriam and illustrated by Cleveland Woodward Kudla and His Polar Bear
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, (1953). First edition, second printing. Hardcover Signed
Hardcover book inscribed by the author. Very good+ condition with a good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Macrakis, Kristie Surviving the Swastika : Scientific Research in Nazi Germany
New York, Oxford Univeristy Press, 1993. First edition. 
Hardcover with 280 pages. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Macself, A.J. Gladioli
London, Thornton Butterworth Ltd., (1925). First edition. 
Hardcover; green cloth. Illustrated by color and half-tone photographs and line drawings. Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Maeder, Herbert Berge, Pferde und Bazare : Afghanistan, das Land am Hindukusch
Olten, Walter, (1972). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book illustrated with color and black & white photos. Text in German. Former owner name & date, spine slightly cocked, otherwise very good+ condition with a very good dust jacket. DJ spine is faded and there is one closed tear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Mahesh Yogi, Maharishi Love and God
Oslo, SRM, (1965). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with former owner name, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Mahfouz, Naguib; translated by Philip Stewart Children of Gebelawi
Washington, D. C., Three Continents Press, (1988). 0894106546 First American edition. Paperback 
Trade paperback book in very good condition. Light wear to covers; clean text and sturdy binding. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Mahoney, Tim Hollaran's World War
New York, Delacorte Press, (1985). First edition. 
Author's first novel about a Vietnam veteran trying to adjust to peacetime. Military. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Main, Kari M. Please Be Seated : Contemporary Studio Seating Furniture
New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery, 1999. 0894670832 First edition. Paperback 
Softcover book in very good+ condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Mais, S. P. B. and Gillian Italian Holiday
London, Alvin Redman, (1954). 
Hardcover book with 266 pages. Italy. Very good+ condition with a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Malan, Rian My Traitor's Heart: A South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience
New York, Atlantic Monthly, (1990). 
The interesting true story of an Afrikaner returning to his country after eight years in exile. Near fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Malaquais, Jean War Diary
Garden City, Doubleday, Doran, (1944). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with a gift inscription, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Malen, Lenore Images from Dante
New York, Midmarch Arts Press (1991) Thames and Hudson, 1983. 
In wraps. Illustrations of 10 colored drawings by Malen, with excerpts from Dante's "Divine Comedy"; introductory essay by Meyer Raphael Rubenstein. 30 pp. Poetry/Dante. Near fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Maloof, Sam Sam Maloof : Woodworker - INSCRIBED
New York, Kodansha International, (1988). 0870119109 First paperback edition, fourth printing. Hardcover Signed
Oversize softcover book. The onionskin page at the beginning is a little wrinkled as is usual with this title. Otherwise the book is in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Maloof on the first blank page. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Manguel, Alberto Reading Pictures : A History of Love and Hate
New York, Random House, (2001). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with 337 pages. Near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Manley, Atwood and Margaret Manley Mangum Frederic Remington and the North Country
New York, Dutton, (1988). 
First edition Near fine book in near fine but price-clipped dust jacket 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Mann, Sally Immediate Family
Aperture, (1992). 0893815187 Hardcover 
Oblong oversize book in near fine condition with a very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Mann, Thomas The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar
New York, Knopf, 1940. First edition. 
Modern firsts. Owner name inscription, otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Mansion, J.E., editor Heath's Standard French and English Dictionary - 2 Volume Set
Boston, D.C. Heath and Company, no date. 
Two volumes hardcover in blue cloth. Part one is French to English and has 912 pages; part two is English to French and has 1488 pages. Gilt fading from spine, but good condition overall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Marion, John L. The Garbisch Collection Volume One: Highly Important Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Drwaings an
New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc., 1980. First edition. 
The amazing collection of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch includes works by Degas, Cézanne, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Toulouse-Lautrec, Signac, Renoir and Picasso. MS31. Very good in dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Maron, Monika Flight of Ashes
Readers International, (1986). First edition. 
Modern firsts. Translated by David Newton Marinelli. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Marsden, Donald The Long Kickline: A History of the Princeton Triangle Club
Princeton Triangle Club, 1968. First edition. 
'the history of the Triangle Club, a unique musical comedy organization at Princeton University which for each of some eighty years has produced and toured an original, undergraduate-written musical show throughout the United States a nd abroad.' Triangle men included Edmund Wilson, Jr., F. Scott Fitzgerald, & James Stewart. Numerous photos. Inscription from PAACC to a supporter of the Triangle Show. American History. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Marsh, Dave Glory Days: Bruce Springsteen in the 1980's
New York, Pantheon Books, (1987). First edition. 
Essential reading for every Springsteen fan. With many photos. Near fine in near fine but price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Marshall, Archibald A Spring Walk in Provence
New York, Dodd, Mead, 1920. First edition. 
Dec. blue cloth. With numerous photographs. (Travel). Front hinge cracked, otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ontheroadbookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie