On the Road Bookshop

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Ionesco, Irina Les Immortelles
Contrejour, (1991). First edition. 
Oversize hardcover book in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Ions, Veronica The World's Mythology in Color
Chartwell Books, (1987). 
"each region, race, and creed is described by Veronica Ions who illuminates her scholarly and readable essays with a generous supplement of illustrations in color." Introduction by Jacquette Hawkes. N ear fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Iovine, Julie V Chic Simple: Home
New York, Knopf, 1993. First edition. 
With photos by Maria Robledo and illustrations by Eric Hanson. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Irmen, Friedrich Langenscheidts Taschenwortenbuch der Portugiesischen und Deutschen Sprache: Portugiesisch-Deutsch & Deutsch-Portugiesisch
Langenscheidt KG, Berlin, 1954. 
Portuguese-German, German-Portuguese dictionaries, two volumes bound as one. Hardcover in blue cloth. Language. Very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Isherwood, Christopher Kathleen and Frank
New York, Simon and Schuster, (1971). First edition. 
Hardcover with 510 pages. Biography. Near fine in good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Ishimoto, Tatsuo and Kiyoko The Art of Shaping Shrubs, Trees and Other Plants
New York, Crown, (1966). 
Hardcover with many black & white photos. Former owner bookplate, otherwise very good+ in good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Issued by the Office of Public Works, Dublin National Monuments A Concise Guide To Ancient Irish Structures For The Use Of All Interested In The Preservation And Recording Of The Remains Of The Past In Ireland
Dublin, Published by the Stationery Office, (1946). 
Second edition. softcover with 12 pages including plates illustrating Irish architecture/building. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Istituto Universitario Olandese di Storia dell'Arte Verso l'astrattismo: Mondrian e la Scuola dell'Aia
Florence, Centro Di, 1981. 
In wraps. Text in Italian, with reproductions in color and black and white. Very good+ 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Izerghina, A. introdutction Henri Matisse : Peintures et Sculptures dans les Musees Sovietiques
Leningrad, Editions d'art Aurora, (1984). Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book with text in French. Many color illustrations. Near fine book with a good dust jacket. DJ is curled at the edges and has tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Jackson, Stanley The Savoy : The Romance of a Great Hotel
London, Frederick Muller, (1965). Hardcover 
Hardcover book inscribed by then-manager of the Savoy : " To Mr. + Mrs. J. Ingersoll. A small souvenir of the Savoy and with every good wish for a Happy 1973. Sincerely, Beverley Griffin. Savoy Hotel. 29.12.72." Near fine book with a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Jaffe, Irma B. The Sculpture of Leonard Baskin
New York, Viking Press, (1980). 0670625264 First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize book in near fine condition with a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 James, P. D. The Private Patient - SIGNED
London, Faber & Faber, (2008). First edition. Hardcover Signed
Signed by the author on the title page. Spine is slightly cocked, otherwise a near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 James, Sian A Small Country
London, Collins, 1979. First edition. 
The story of a farming family in the heart of Wales in the years leading up to the First World War. Former owner name, light edgewear. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Jenkins, Suzanne Donnelly - photographs; text by Andre Verdet Fire and Stone Shadows - Feux et Ombres de Pierres
Paris, Galilee, (1990). First edition. 
In wraps. Photography. Near fine condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Jessop, H. T. and F. C. Harris Photoelasticity : Principles and Methods
London, Cleaver-Hume Press, (1949). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book in near fine condition with a very good dust jacket. DJ has minor chips to teh edges, and a few small closed tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer Three Continents
London, John Murray, (1987). First edition. 
Modern firsts. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 John, Philip A St U.S.S. Yorktown CV-10 Cav-10 CVS-10 The Fighting Lady
Paducah, KY, Turner Publising Co., (1993). 1563110644 First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book illustrated with many photos. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Johnson, Edward D. Shakespearian Acrostics : A Demonstration Of The Marginal Words In The First Folio Of Mr. William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories And Tragedies
Birmingham, Cornish Brothers, 1942. First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with 76 pages. Near fine book with a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Johnson, Josephine W. The Inland Island
New York, Simon and Schuster, (1969). First edition. 
With lovely illustrations. Nature. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Johnson, Martin Lion: African Adventures with the King of Beasts
New York, Putnam's, 1929. First edition. 
Red cloth. Illustrated with many photographs. Discoloring to cloth, former owner inscription. Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Johnson, R. Stanley P. Collomb
Intgal Publications, Chicago/Paris, 1959. 
A portfolio-style paperback of the decorative painter's work. Several illustrations in color & some in b & w. Art. Near fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Johnston, Jill Lesbian Nation: The Feminist Solution
New York, Simon and Schuster, (1973). 
First edition. ?A brilliant and wildly honest account of her emergence as a political and social lesbian.? MS43. Former owner name; very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Joll, James The Decline of the Third Republic
New York, Praeger, (1959). First edition. 
Hardcover. France. Marginalia in pencil, otherwise very good in good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Jones, David Keith Shepherds of the Desert
London, Elm Tree Books, (1984). First edition. Signed
Oversize. A visually stunning book which takes you deep into the lives of the handsome nomadic peoples of northern Kenya. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. Signed by the auth or. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Jones, Edgar Yoxall A Prospect of Tunbridge Wells and Adjacent Countryside
Lambarde Press, (1964). 
Hardcover book with many black & white photos. England. Near fine book with very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Jones, Ernest The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud--Three Volumes

New York, Basic Books. Blue cloth. Each volume has photographs, reference notes and index. Spines sunned, butt otherwise quite nice copies. Very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Jones, James Go to the Widow-Maker
London, Collins, 1967. First edition. 
Modern firsts. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Jones, Mary Jeanne Anderson Congregational Commonwealth Connecticut, 1636-1662
Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, (1968). First edition. Hardcover 
Near fine condition with a fair dust jacket. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Joray, Marcel Le Beton Dans L'Art Contemporain - Concrete in Contemporary Art - Beton in Der Zeitgenossischen Kunst : Volume 2
Neuchatel, Editions du Griffon, (1987). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book with text in French, English and German. Profusely illustrated with photos. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Jose, Nicholas Avenue of Eternal Peace
New York, Dutton, (1991). First edition. 
Modern firsts. One corner bumped, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Joslin, Sesyle; illustrated by Leonard Weisgard Baby Elephant's Trunk
New York, Harcourt, Brace, and World, (1961). First edition. Hardcover 
Small hardcover book in near fine condition with a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Jouffroy, Alain and Joan Teixidor Miro : Sculpture
New York and Paris, Leon Amiel Publisher and Maeght Editeur, (1974). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book with two double-page color lithographs. Near fine condition with a very good+ dust jacket and a very good chipboard slipcase. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Jungk, Peter Stephan Franz Werfel: A Life in Prague, Vienna, and Hollywood
NEW YORK, GROVE WEIDENFELD, (1990). FIRST EDITION. WERFEL WAS RENOWNED AUTHOR OF THE FORTY DAYS MUSA DAGH AND SONG BERNADETTE. BIOGRAPHY. VERY GOOD IN DUST JACKET., 
New York, Grove Weidenfeld, (1990). First edition. Werfel was renowned author of The Forty Days of Musa Dagh and The Song of Bernadette. Biography. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Justice, Donald A Donald Justice Reader: Selected Poetry and ProseÊ
Middlebury College Press, (1991). First edition. 
Hardcover. Poetry. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Kaemmerer, Eric A. Trades and Crafts of Old Japan : Leaves from a Contemporary Album
Rutland, VT and Tokyo, Charles Tuttle, (1961). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with many illustrations. Near fine condition with a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Also includes the original slipcase in very good+ condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Kammen, Michael The Lively Arts : Gilbert Seldes and the Transformation o Cultural Criticism in the United States
New York, Oxford University Press, (1996). First edition. 
The authors uses Seldes' life as a lens through which to bring into sharp focus the dramatic shifts in American culture that occurred in the half-century after World War I, all the while recreating Seldes' life of letters, including h is term as the managing editor of the Dial, and as a noted Esquire magazine columnist. Art. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Kandell, Jonathan Passage Through El Dorado : Travelling the World's Last Great Wilderness
New York, William Morrow, 1984. 
First edition with review slip. With maps, bibliography and index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Kane, Henry B. The Tale of a Wood
New York, Knopf, (1962). 
With illustrations by the author. Bature. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Kanin, Garson Remembering Mr. Maugham
New York, Atheneum, 1966. First edition. 
With a foreword by Noel Coward. 'This kaleidoscopic portrait of Somerset Maugham grew out of a long friendship between him and the famous American playwright-director Garson Kanin.' Nea r fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Kaplan, Fred Henry James: The Imagination of Genius A Biography
New York, Morrow, (1992). First edition. 
An insightful, in-depth biography of this literary genius. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Kaplan, Louise J. The Family Romance of the Imposter-Poet : Thomas Chatterton
New York, Atheneum, 1988. First edition. 
With Alfred Knopf, Jr.'s business card paper-clipped to the front endpaper. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Karl Mark and Frederick Engels Karl Mark and Frederick Engels Selected Works in Three Volumes
Moscow, Progress Publishers, (1977). 
A splendid complete three volume set. All three books have jackets, though they are worn and have tears. The top of Vol. 3 is bumped. The books are all clean inside and out. Very good in worn jackets. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Karolyi, MIichael Memoirs of Michael Karolyi : Faith Without Illusion
New York, Dutton, 1957. First edition. 
Hardcover book with a map of Hungary on the endpapers, and a portrait frontispiece of the author. Very good condition, without dust jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Karsh, Yousuf and John Fisher Canada
Chicago, Rand McNall, 1960. First edition. 
"This book is unique in that it brings a portrait of Canada as seen through the eyes and lens of Canada's greatest photographer, Yousuf Karsh, together with the rich verbal description of Canada's greates publicist, John Fisher. Over 150 photographs" Near fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Kass, Deborah with an interview by John Waters Deborah Kass : Feel Good Paintings for Feel Bad Times
New York, Paul Kasmin Gallery, 2007. First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book with many of the artists's paintings reproduced in color. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Kaufmann, John & Meng, Heinz Falcons Return: Restoring An Endangered Species
NEW YORK, WILLIAM MORROW, 1975. THE ENGROSSING ACCOUNT OF A SUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO BREED PEREGRINE FALCONS IN CAPTIVITY. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOS. SIGNED BY MENG ON TITLE PAGE. NEAT NOTES INK FRONT ENDPAPER, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD DUST JACKET., Signed
New York, William Morrow, 1975. The engrossing account of a successful attempt to breed peregrine falcons in captivity. Profusely illustrated with photos. Signed by Meng on the title page. Neat notes in ink on front endpaper, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Kaufmann, Rick Forrest Myers
New York, Art et Industrie, (1997). First edition. Paperback 
Softcover book with many color photos of Myers' work. Fine condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Kaushik, Dr. R. P. Towards a New Consciousness
Delhi, Darshan Yoga Sansthan, (1974). 
Trade paperback with 115 pages. Eastern philosophy. A few pages have underlining, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Keeler, Harriet L. Our Northern Shrubs and How to Identify Them
New York, DOver, (1969). 
Trade paperback. Light crease to spine, otherwise very good+ condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Kees, Weldon The Fall of the Magicians
New York, Reynal and Hitchcock, (1947). First edition. 
Hardcover. This is the author's second book. Poetry. Spine cocked; two small chips to lower edge of front cover, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Kelber, Harry The Labor Leader
Picket Press, (1989). First edition. 
Trade paperback. A novel about Marty Somers, a shrewd but aging union president who is thrust into the role of strike leader against a Chicago-based conglomerate. Advance copy with review material laid-in. Modern literature. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Kelly, Ellsworth Ellsworth Kelly : Monumental Prints
New York, Susan Sheehan, (2007). First edition. Paperback 
Oblong softcover book with color reproductions of Kelly's work. Near fine condition. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Kelly, Franklin with Stephen Jay Gould, et al Frederic Edwin Church
Washington, National Gallery of Art, (1989). First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book with many illustrations. Sunned spine, otherwise a very good+ copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Kenner, Hugh The Poetry of Ezra Pound
Lincoln and London, University of Nebraska Press, (1985). 0803277563 First edition. Paperback 
Trade paperbackk book with a small, neat former owner name inside the cover, otherwise a near fine copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Kent, Louise Andrews The Vermont Year Round Cookbook
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1965. First edition. 
Oversize hardcover with color photos. Many of these receipes appeared in Vermont Life. Near fine in good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Kenyon, John R. Medieval Fortifications
Leicester University Press, (1991). 0718513924 Paperback 
Softcover book with many illustrations in black & white. A very clean copy in near fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Kesselman, Mark and Guy Groux, editors The French Workers Movement : Economic Crisis and Political Change
London, George Allen and Unwin, (1984). First edition. 
Hardcover with 350 pages. France. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Keyes, Jane Godfrey A Bibliography of Western-language Publications Concerning North Vietnam in the Cornell University L
Ithaca, Cornell University, Southeast Asia Program, 1966. 
In wraps. Supplement to Data Paper #47, A Bibliography of North Vietnamese Publications in the Cornell University Library, Sept. 1962. Asia. Former owner name on front wrapper, otherwise near fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Keyssar, Helene and Vladimir Pozner Remembering War : A U.S. - Soviet Dialogue
New York, Oxford University Press, 1990. First edition. 
Hardcover illustrated with many black and white photos. Military history. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Kiaie, Ala T. Persian Carpet Appreciation : Volume One
Tehran, Iran, Pishgar Publishing and Advertising, 1973. First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book profusely illustrated in color. Very good book with a very good dust jacket. DJ has a couple small closed tears. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Kilvert, B. Cory Informal Gardening: The New Homeowner's Guide to Planting His Property
Macmillan, (1969). 
Shows the gardener how to augment the natural effect he has to begin to create a beautiful, carefree garden that requires little upkeep. With numerous photos. Very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Kingston, Maxine Hong China Men
New York, Knopf, 1980. First edition. 
Modern firsts. Very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Kinnell, Galway Flower Herding on Mount Monadnock
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1964. First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with a bookplate on the front paste-down endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy with a very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Kinsella, W.P. Scars
Oberon Press, (1978). 
First edition in wraps. Modern firsts. Author's second book. Small skinned spot, otherwise near fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Kirk, G. S. and Adam Parry, editors Yale Classical Studies : Volume Twenty - Homeric Studies
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1966. First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with a former owner name, otherwise very good+ condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Kirkbride, F.B. and J.E. Sterrett The Modern Trust Company: Its Functions and Organization
NEW YORK, MACMILLAN, 1906. GREEN CLOTH. MS198. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKS. HINGES TENDER. GOOD., 
New York, Macmillan, 1906. Green cloth. MS198. Ex-library with usual marks. Hinges tender. Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Kirkpatrick, Frank G. The Episcopal Church in Crisis : How Sex, The Bible, And Authority Are Dividing The Faithful
Praeger, (2008). 0313346623 First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with 219 pages. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Kittelle, P. Wayne Voyage to the Unknown
New York, Vantage Press, (1958). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book with a gift inscription. Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Klagsbald, Victor A. Jewish Treasures from Paris : From the Collections of the Cluny Museum and the Consistoire
Jerusalem, The Israel Museum, 1982. First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book with many black & white photos. Text in English & Hebrew. Very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Klarmann, Andrew NIZRA - The Flower of The Parsa - The Visit of the Wisemen
Frederick Pustet, 1911. 
Second edition. Hardcover. Gilt on spine has dulled, otherwise very good+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Klein, Mina C. and H. Arthur Klein Temple Beyond Time: The Story of the Site of Solomon's Temple at Jerusalem
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1970). First edition. Hardcover 
Slightly oversized hardcover book with numerous illustrations. Near fine book with a very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Kline, Morris Mathematics and the Physical World
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, (1959). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book in near fine condition with a very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Knight, Ruth Illiberal Liberal: Robert Lowe in New South Wales, 1842-1850
Melbourne University Press, (1966). First edition. 
Robert Lowe, later Viscount Sherbrooke and Chancellor of the Exchequer under Gladstone, spent his first eight years of public life in Australia during the years of constitutional develo pment. This is the first comprehensive account o f those years; a splendid biography. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Knight, William Principal Shairp and His Friends
London, John Murray, 1888. First edition. Leather Bound 
Beautifully bound in three-quarter light brown leather, with five raised bands and gilt stamping on the spine. The leather is lightly scuffed at the extremities, there is a former owner bookplate & name written in, otherwise condition is near fine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Knoepfle, John Rivers Into Islands
Chicago, University of Chicage Press, (1965). First edition. 
Knoepfle's first book. One closed tear to rear panel of DJ, former owner name on endpaper; still quite a nice copy. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Kocour, Ruth Anne Facing the Extreme: One Woman's Story of True Courage, Death-Defying Survival, and Her Quest for the Summit
New York, St. Martin's, (1998). First edition. 
The account of a harrowing ascent of Mt. McKinley. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Koenig, Eleanor O'Rourke The Legend of Hartford
Windham, CT, Hawthorn House, 1935. First edition. 
One of 300 copies. Inscribed by the author. Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Kohler, Carl; edited and augmented by Emma Von Sichart A History of Costume
New York, G. Howard Watt, 1928. First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book illustrated with photos and color plates. Previous owner bookplate & names, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Koningsberger, Hans Along the Roads of the New Russia
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1968). First edition. 
A wonderful travel book which presents a remarkably vivid glimpse of Russia. Front endpaper wrinkled in production, former owner name. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Konwicki, Tadeusz Bohin Manor
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1990). First edition. 
Modern firsts. Near fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Konwicko, Tadeusz The Anthropos-Specter-Beast
New York, S.G. Phillips, (1977). First edition. 
Modern firsts. Translated from the Polish. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Koot, Ton with drawings by Willem G. Hofker On the Canals of Amsterdam
The Hague / Rotterdam, Uitgeverij Nijgh & Van Ditmar, (1973). Second edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Koplos, Janet Contemporary Japanese Sculpture
New York, Abbeville Press, (1991). 1558590129 First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book with many illustrations. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin American Paintings Before 1945 in the Wadsworth Atheneum : Volumes 1 & 2
New York, Yale University Press, (1996). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover books in near fine condition with near fine dust jackets. Clean, crisp copies. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin and Harold Spencer Connecticut Masters, Connecticut Treasures : The Collection of the Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company
Hartford, Wadsworth Atheneum, (1989). First edition. 
Oversize softcover with many color illustrations. Faint crease to front cover, otherwise very good+ condition. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Koster, R.M. and Guillermo Sanchez In the Time of the Tyrants:Panama: 1968-1990
New York, Norton, (1990). First edition. 
One corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Kozak, Anna and Maciej Monkiewicz Master European Drawings from Polish Collections
Washington, D. C., The Trust for Museum Exhibitions, 1993. First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book with many reproductions in black & white. Spine creased, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Krakauer, L. L. Krakauer : Jerusalem Approach : Drawings
Tel Aviv, The Dvir Publishing Co., (1956). First edition. 
Illustrated with full-page black-and-white drawings. With appreciations by Martin Buber and F. Schiff. Very good in stapled wraps and portfolio wraparound paper dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Kramer, Jack The World Wildlife Fund Book of Orchids
New York, Abbeville, (1989). First edition thus. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book profusely illustrated in color. A beautiful copy in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Kraus, H.P. In Retrospect : A Catalogue of 100 Outstanding Manuscripts sold in the Last Four Decades
New York, H.P. Kraus, 1978. First edition. 
Each item is illustrated and contains descriptive text. With an index. 255 pp. With prospectus laid in. Books about books. Near fine in good dust jacket. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Krauss, Rosalind E. with an essay by Joan Pachner David Smith : Photographs 1931-1965
New York and San Francisco, Matthew Marks and Fraenkel Gallery, (1998). 1881337049 First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover book in near fine condition. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Krochmal, Connie & Arnold The Walker's Guide to Nature
New York, Drake Publishers, (1977). 
Trade softcover. With chapters on rocks and minerals, caves, flora, fauna, animal tracks, insects, spiders and scorpions, birds, and more. Nature. Very good+ condition. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Kroeber, Karl British Romantic Painting
BERKELEY, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, (1986). FIRST EDITION. KROEBER REASSESSES THE FULL SPECTRUM BRITISH ROMANTIC ART AND POINTS OUT LIMITS IN MODERN CONCEPTION ROMANTICISM AS BASICALLY EXPRESSIONISTIC. VERY GOOD DUST JACKET., 
Berkeley, University of California Press, (1986). First edition. Kroeber reassesses the full spectrum of British Romantic art and points out the limits in the modern conception of Romanticism as basic ally expressionistic. Very good in very good dus t jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Krylov, N. Glory Eternal : Defence of Odessa 1941
Moscow, Progress Publishers, (1972). First edition. Hardcover 
Hardcover book in good+ to very good condition with a good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Kubler, George A. Pre-Columbian Art of Mexico and Central America
New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery, (1986). 0894670395 First edition. Paperback 
Oversize paperback book illustrated with many black & white photos. Remains of sticker on the spine, former owner bookplate, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Kuckro, Anne Crofoot Hartford Architecture : Volumes 1, 2, & 3
Hartford, Hartford Architecture Conservancy, (1978, 1980). First edition. Paperback 
Oversize softcover books; all three volumes are first editions. Volume 1 has a slightly ripply rear cover as from being damp; volumes 2 & 3 have light foxing to the covers. Overall condition is very good. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Kurth, Peter American Cassandra: The Life of Dorothy Thompson
Boston, Little, Brown, (1990). First edition. 
The fascinating biography of this woman ahead of her time, journalist Dorothy Thompson. Thompson was wife of Sinclair Lewis and was acquainted with such notable people as H.L. Mencken, Rebecca West, Noel Coward, and Alexander Woolcott . With numerous photos. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Kushner, Tony The Art of Maurice Sendak : 1980 to Present
Harry N. Abrams, (2003). 0810944480 First edition. Hardcover Signed
Oversize hardcover book in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Maurice Sendak. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Kusniewicz, Andrzej The King of the Two Sicilies
New York, Harcourt, (1980). First edition. 
Modern firsts. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Kuspit, Donald, Matthew Spender, & Melvin Lader Arshile Gorky : Paintings and Drawings 1929 - 1942
New York, Gagosian Gallery, (1998). First edition. Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover book with many of Gorky's works reproduced in color. Near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ontheroadbookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie